Idexx Labritories
There are many species of ticks other than the ones listed here – these 4 are the most commonly found on pets in Canada. If you are travelling to the United States or other countries with your pets, ask your veterinarian about the risk of tick exposure for your pet and your family.

If you find a tick on your pet (or a family member) take care in removing it from the skin, making sure you remove the entire tick including the head and mouth-pieces. Once the tick is removed, clean the attachment site on the skin with soap and water. If you are unsure or unable to remove the tick on your own, seek care from a veterinary professional (or medical professional for yourself or a family member).

Save the tick in a doubled plastic, sealable bag or plastic container. If you are unable to submit the tick in a timely manner, make sure you include a small piece of moistened paper towel to keep the tick from drying out (which makes species identification and testing for disease more difficult).

  • If the tick is from your pet, submit it to your veterinarian for identification and to find out how you can protect your pet from tick exposure and tick-borne diseases.
  • If the tick was found on you or a family member, submit it to your local public health unit for identification and testing and for information how to protect your family from tick bites and disease.
  • If your veterinarian is unsure of the species of tick, it can be submitted to IDEXX Laboratories for identification and/or disease testing.

Your veterinarian can also advise on when to follow up with a 4Dx® Plus test to screen for tick-borne disease exposure.

Unfed adult ticks are tiny (a good explanation why you may not find ticks easily on your pets — or yourself!) and they can quadruple in size when they are engorged with blood and look like grey raisins.
Common Name
Unfed Tick
Scientific Name
Engorged Tick
Tick Size May transmit these infections to dogs and people
Lone Star Tick Amblyomma americanum Amblyomma americanum
3mm in length
Ehrlichia ewingii
Ehrlichia chaffeensis
Rocky Mountain spotted fever
Lone Star Tick, Amblyomma americanum
Lone Star Tick, Amblyomma americanum
Deer Tick
Blacklegged Tick
Ixodes scapularis
Ixodes pacificus
Ixodes spp
3mm in length
(unfed adult female is the size of sesame seed, unfed nymph is the size of a poppy seed).
Anaplasma phagocytophilum
Borrelia Burgdorferi (Lyme Disease)
Bartonella spp.
Babesia spp.
Deer Tick, Ixodes scapularis - unfed
Deer Tick, Ixodes scapularis - engorged
Brown Dog Tick Rhipicephalus sanguineus Rhipicephalus sanguineus
female tick - 3mm in length.
Ehrlichia canis
Anaplasma platys
Babesia spp.
Rocky Mountain spotted fever
American Dog Tick Dermacentor variabilis Dermacentor variabilis
female tick - 5mm in length.
Ehrlichia canis
Rocky Mountain spotted fever

How to remove a tick.

How to remove a tick